American ExpressAmerican ExpressAmerican ExpressAmerican ExpressAmerican Express

AMERICAN EXPRESS AUSTRALIA LIMITED CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

 

Effective October 2019

 

About American Express

 

American Express Australia Limited holds an Australian Credit Licence number 291313. You can contact American Express in the following ways:

Mail: American Express Australia Limited

GPO Box 1582

SYDNEY NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 132 639 (in Australia) or +61 2 9271 8664 (if overseas)

This Policy communicates how American Express manages credit information and credit eligibility information (referred to collectively in this policy as ‘Credit Information’). For information on the management of your personal information, please see our Privacy Policy Statement, which is available at www.americanexpress.com.au/privacy

American Express collects, uses and discloses Credit Information about individuals for:

  • Card products - both consumer and commercial products; and
  • Other products – such as Personal or Business Loan or Facility

The kinds of Credit Information and how we collect and hold such information

American Express collects and holds various kinds of Credit Information. The Credit Information may be collected in a variety of ways. This can include where you provide such information directly to us such as via an application for credit; where credit reporting bodies and other credit providers provide the information; and where the information may be derived through an existing account you may hold with us. Such Credit Information includes but is not limited to:

  • Your name, addresses, age, occupation, name of your employer and driver’s licence number;
  •  Whether you have applied for consumer credit and/or commercial credit, the name of the respective credit provider, type of credit and amount of credit;
  •  Whether or not we have been a provider of credit to you previously, whether or not other credit providers have been able to provide you credit, and the characteristics of the credit including the maximum amount of credit that we provide to you;
  • The credit contract details that you may have with us, or any other credit provider, including the date of that credit contract you entered into, your repayment history under that credit contract and the date that credit contract ceased to be in effect and whether effected by the credit provider or by you;
  • Any repayment history you hold with us and/or other credit providers will include information about payments made on time, and in the case of overdue payments, when such overdue payments have been made. Further, if you have had any overdue amount that are greater than 60 days, then whether or not such overdue payments are repaid and proof of such repayments;
  •  Any payments that are owed to us and/or any other credit provider. Such information will be in connection with credit provided to you directly, or where you are a guarantor;
  • Any serious credit infringements that we, or any other credit provider, may have against you;
  • Whether any payment plans, arrangement and agreements regarding credit provided to you have been entered into with us or any other credit provider; • The existence of any court proceedings, insolvency and any other publicly available Credit Information;
  • Formulation of statistics to ascertain your credit worthiness through scores, summaries and ratings. Such scores, summaries and ratings are either derived by us or by Credit Reporting Bodies and may be entirely or partly based on the above information.

The Credit Information we collect will be held by us in electronic and/or physical form. This may be on our internal systems and/or the systems of our service providers.

Such information is protected with appropriate safeguards electronically, physically, and operationally. We ensure that all our service providers that handle your Credit Information on our behalf follow our appropriate standards for confidentially and security.

All of the individuals that work for us are appropriately trained to handle your Credit Information in the strictest of confidence and access to such information is only accessible to designated individuals based on their duties of employment.

 

What is Credit Information used for?

 

The Credit Information we collect and hold are used and disclosed for our business purposes as deemed acceptable by law. Such use includes:

To help with our decision making processes and reviews in relation to your credit contract or other products with us through the scores, summaries and rating of your credit worthiness;

  • To decide whether to accept you as a Card Member and provide you a credit facility;
  • To manage the credit facility we provide you;
  • To determine whether you are able to receive product offers, invitations and certain services;
  • To help support the credit reporting system by disclosing information to credit reporting bodies (pursuant to the Privacy Act and Credit Reporting Code);
  • To help monitor and prevent you from defaulting on your credit contract;
  • To deal with serious credit infringement and any debt collection related activities;
  • To help deal with complaints and regulatory matters that may include the involvement of external regulators and to facilitate the resolutions of such matters; and
  • To enable us to provide assistance to other credit providers that carry out the same.

Credit Information is also used for the disclosure to credit reporting bodies (as permissible by the Privacy Act). The Credit Information we share to credit reporting bodies is then used by the respective body to provide assistance to credit providers collectively when determining credit worthiness.

The credit reporting bodies that American Express deals with are:

 

Equifax

PO Box 964

NORTH SYDNEY NSW 2059

Telephone: 1300 762 207

equifax.com.au

 

Experian

PO Box 1969

NORTH SYDNEY NSW 2060

Telephone: 1300 783 684

experian.com.au

illion

 

PO Box 7405

ST KILDA VIC 3004

Telephone: 1300 734 806

illion.com.au

Each credit reporting body is required to have a policy on the management of credit reporting information. To obtain a copy, please see their website or contact them using the details above.

 

Fraud

You have a right to request a credit reporting body place a ‘Ban’ on your file if you suspect that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud. A ‘Ban’ is where a credit reporting body may not use or disclose your credit reporting information for a period of 21 days. You can place a ‘Ban’ on your file by contacting the credit reporting body directly.

 

Pre-Screening for Direct Marketing

From time to time a credit reporting body may assist credit providers with direct marketing to you by using and disclosing your credit reporting information. The Credit Information that is disclosed to credit providers is used to pre-screen you to determine your eligibility for direct marketing campaigns.

If you do not want your Credit Information to be used in the assistance of pre-screening for direct marketing purposes, then please contact the credit reporting bodies mentioned above.

 

Cross border disclosure of Credit Information

American Express is a global organisation and we may use international entities to help our business functions. As a result, American Express may need to share your information outside of Australia. It is impracticable for American Express to list out each and every country that we may share your information to, but such countries include the United States of America, Malaysia, India and the United Kingdom. American Express will ensure that any transfer of your personal information is subject to appropriate conditions of confidentiality to ensure your information is handled consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

All Credit Information that we transmit overseas are handled in accordance with Australian privacy laws, as well as in strict accordance with our credit reporting practices. All overseas organisations and service providers we engage are properly trained to adhere to relevant laws and internal policies.

 

Access to Credit Information

You may access Credit Information we hold about you. This is a right you have under the Privacy Act. Once we receive your request we will endeavour to provide you access provided it is reasonable and feasible to do so. At the time of the request we will need to verify and validate your identity to ensure that the information we are providing is being conveyed to the appropriate individual.

Depending on your request, there may be some legal limitations to the access we grant you. For example, the information we provide you as a result of a request may be limited if it is linked to information that may divulge our confidential operations, methodology, systems, etc.

In the event we refuse access, we will provide you a written explanation of our decision and your options of review.

To request access to your Credit Information, please contact:

 

The Privacy Officer

American Express Australia Limited

GPO Box 1582

SYDNEY NSW 2001

 

Correction of Credit Information

If you determine that any Credit Information held by us is incorrect, then you may ask us to correct the information. To do this, you may either fill out a ‘Credit Information Correction Request form’ or send us the details of your request in writing. The following applies to correction requests:

  • The Credit Information you request will have to be Credit Information that we hold;
  • We will aim to make a decision within 30 days from receipt of your request;
  • To enable us to consider your request, we may need to consult and share the Credit Information Correction Request form, along with other personal information, with a credit reporting body and/or another credit provider;
  • If we are unable to finalise a decision within 30 days, we will notify you of the delay, provide the reasons for this, the expected timeframe to finalise our decision and your options for review;
  •  If we agree to correct your information, we will give you notice of the correction. We will give the notice of correction to any person
  • or organisation you nominate, we have consulted with to consider the correction request or we have disclosed the corrected
  • Credit Information to in the last 3 months from the date of the request;
  • If we do not agree to correct your Credit Information we will give you notice setting out the reasons for not correcting the Credit Information and your ability to access our external dispute resolution scheme or make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

There are no fees associated with making a correction request and having any Credit Information corrected as a result of such request.

 

Complaints

American Express is committed to customer satisfaction as part of its service philosophy. We want to work with you to resolve any issues you may have with us.

If you have a complaint about how we manage your personal information, or want to let us know about any other issues you may have, please take the following steps:

Please contact us by phone on the number at the beginning of this policy to discuss your complaint.

You can also call us on the number on the back of your Card.

If you prefer to write to us, please address your complaint to:

 

The Customer Relations Manager

American Express Australia Limited

GPO Box 1582

SYDNEY NSW 2001

 

We’ll let you know that we’ve received your complaint within seven days. If we can’t resolve your complaint within 45 days, we’ll contact you to explain any issues we may be having and ask you to give us more time.

If you have concerns about the way we handle your personal information you can make a complaint about us to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner(OAIC) on 1300 363 992, through www.oaic.gov.au or at GPO Box 5218 Sydney, NSW, 2001.

American Express is a member of the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA). AFCA offers a free external dispute resolution service for individuals who are unable to resolve an issue with their credit provider directly. AFCA will review our actions in accordance with their Terms of Reference to determine if we have fulfilled our obligations to you as your credit provider. As part of their processes, AFCA will generally ask if you have tried to resolve the issue with us first. If you are not satisfied with our actions and would still prefer to seek help from AFCA, please contact them on 1800 931 678, through www.afca.org.au or at GPO Box 3, Melbourne, VIC, 3001.